Events Calendar:

« April 2014 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
Click on highlighted dates for event info.
Document Actions

Fall 2010 Events

Aston Magna Festival: Early Italian Comic Opera
Saturday, July 106:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Please see full description for ticket prices
Aston Magna Festival: 17th Century Italian Art and Music: What Artemisia Heard
Saturday, July 176:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Please see full description for ticket prices
The Sixth Annual Berkshire Fringe: Over 50 Events at Two Venues
Monday, July 26Monday, August 16 Daniel Arts Center & Mixed Company Please see full description for ticket prices
Photographs, Collages and Monoprints by Karen Skelton
Wednesday, September 01Friday, October 22 The Atrium Gallery, Alumni Library
Artist’s Reception & Gallery Talk: Photographs, Collages and Monoprints by Karen Skelton
Friday, September 035:00 pm The Atrium Gallery, Alumni Library
Charles Thomas O’Neil : Standing on the Peel
Friday, September 10Friday, October 22 The Liebowitz Art Gallery
Dance Concert: Light and Shade
Friday, September 107:30 pm Leibowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center Choreographer Hilary Easton's latest work
Faculty Recital Series: Baroque Chamber Music for Viola da Gamba featuring Anne Legêne, bass and treble viols
Saturday, September 118:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
First-Year Seminar Lecture
Monday, September 133:15 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Jennifer Browdy de Hernandez
Poetry and Fiction Series: ZZ Packer
Thursday, September 167:30 pm Blodgett House
Visiting Artist Lecture: Christa Assad
Wednesday, September 226:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher
Baroque Chamber Music Concert
Sunday, September 264:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
Proseminar Series: Adeline Masquelier
Monday, September 277:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center "Devils in the City: Spirit Possession, Schooling, and Spoiled Girlhood in West Africa"
2010 Book One Lecture: Rita Dove
Wednesday, September 297:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Men's Soccer Game
Friday, October 014:00 pm Soccer Field vs Buxton School
Tadd Gero Memorial Alumni Swim Meet
Saturday, October 021:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center
Men's Soccer Game
Sunday, October 032:00 pm Soccer Field vs Landmark College
First-Year Seminar Lecture
Monday, October 043:15 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Chris Callanan
Women's Soccer Game
Monday, October 044:30 pm Soccer Field vs Hampshire College
Proseminar Series: Seth Gillihan
Monday, October 047:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center "Trying to Find Myself: Neural Correlates of Self Knowledge."
Proseminar Series: Abigail Foulds
Tuesday, October 057:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center "Expatriates in Nicaragua: A Desire to Own in the “Next Best Place”
Proseminar Series: Kimberly Tallbear
Monday, October 187:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center "Our DNA is Your Property? Reconfiguring Ethics in Genome Research"
Concert: The Bard Conservatory Orchestra
Monday, October 188:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Leon Botstein, Music Director
Poetry and Fiction Series: Alan Shapiro
Thursday, October 217:30 pm Blodgett House
Brian Mikesell: WEFT
Wednesday, October 27Tuesday, December 21 Atrium Gallery in the Alumni Library
Brian Mikesell: WEFT
Wednesday, October 275:00 pm Atrium Gallery in the Alumni Library Artist's reception
Coed Soccer Game
Thursday, October 284:00 pm Soccer Field vs Waldorf School
Poetry and Fiction Series: Jennifer Egan
Thursday, October 287:30 pm Blodgett House
Family Weekend
Friday, October 29Sunday, October 31
The Social Art of Chinese Calligraphy: The Life and Work of Master Li Heyun
Friday, October 29Friday, November 19 Liebowitz Art Gallery (red barn across from the main entrance)
Book Sale
Saturday, October 3011:00 am Classrooms 1 & 4 (next to the Library)
Coed Soccer Game
Saturday, October 302:00 pm Soccer Field vs Bennington College
The Social Art of Chinese Calligraphy: The Life and Work of Master Li Heyun
Saturday, October 303:30 pm Liebowitz Art Gallery (red barn across from the main entrance) Artist's reception and gallery talk
Book Sale
Sunday, October 3111:00 am Classrooms 1 & 4 (next to the Library)
Karen Lee: Concert Preview
Sunday, October 3112:30 pm Kellogg Music Center
Coed Soccer Game
Sunday, October 312:00 pm Soccer Field vs Faculty, Staff, & Alumni
First-Year Seminar Lecture
Monday, November 013:15 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center John Myers
Proseminar Series: Amy Lavine
Monday, November 017:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center Urban Property Rights Battles: Taking "Blighted" Land for Columbia University
Coed Soccer Game
Wednesday, November 034:00 pm Soccer Field vs Academy at Swift River
Voice Recital: Nora Benedict
Friday, November 057:30 pm Kellogg Music Center
Kirsten Barrett: Climate Change and Ecosystem Resilience in the Arctic and Sub-Arctic
Monday, November 087:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center
Fall Theater Performances: "Tartuffe" by Molière
Thursday, November 117:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Fall Theater Performances: "Tartuffe" by Molière
Friday, November 127:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Fall Theater Performances: "Tartuffe" by Molière
Saturday, November 137:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Women's Basketball Game
Sunday, November 141:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs. Landmark College
South Berkshire Concerts: The Goldberg Trio with guest pianist Larry Wallach
Sunday, November 143:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
Men's Basketball Game
Sunday, November 143:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Landmark College
Proseminar Series: Samuel Bowles
Wednesday, November 177:15 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center Kudunomics: Property Rights for the Knowledge-based Economy
Women's Basketball Game
Thursday, November 185:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Hawthorne Valley
Men's Basketball Game
Thursday, November 187:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Hawthorne Valley
Poetry and Fiction Series: Joanna Klink
Thursday, November 187:30 pm Blodgett House
First-Year Seminar Lecture
Monday, November 293:15 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Peter Filkins
Women's Basketball Game
Monday, November 296:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Hampshire College
Lecture on Flamenco Dance
Monday, November 296:30 pm Room 115, Daniel Arts Center
Men's Basketball Game
Monday, November 298:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Hampshire College
Documentary Film: What I Meant To Tell You: An American Poet's "State of the Union"
Tuesday, November 307:30 pm Lecture Center A film by Ethan Dufault
Men's Basketball Game
Friday, December 034:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Academy at Swift River
Recital: Sarah Jimenez
Saturday, December 043:00 pm Kellogg Music Center Music for the viola da gamba
Chamber music for violin
Sunday, December 054:00 pm Kellogg Music Center Karen Lee, violin and Larry Wallach, piano
Men's Basketball Game
Thursday, December 097:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs New England Baptist
Men's Basketball Game
Friday, December 104:30 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs. Buxton School
Winter dance concert
Friday, December 107:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Directed by Wendy Shifrin
Voice Recital
Saturday, December 1112:30 pm Kellogg Music Center Students of Gigi Teeley
Winter dance concert
Saturday, December 117:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Directed by Wendy Shifrin
Men's Basketball Game
Sunday, December 121:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Lincoln College
Women's Basketball Game
Sunday, December 123:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center vs Lincoln College
The Simon's Rock Collegium and Anonymous 10
Sunday, December 128:00 pm Kellogg Music Center A holiday program
The Simon's Rock Chamber Orchestra and the Simon's Rock Chorus
Thursday, December 168:00 pm Kellogg Music Center A joint end of the semester program.
B I T S & P I E C E S Theater Performance Friday, 12/17
Friday, December 177:00 pm Liebowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Simon’s Rock Jazz Ensemble Concert
Saturday, December 188:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Simon's Rock Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Improvisation Workshop