Events Calendar:

« August 2014 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Click on highlighted dates for event info.
Document Actions

Fall 2008 Events

Chamber Music Recital
Tuesday, December 166:30 pm Kellogg Music Center Simon's Rock Classical All-Stars
Karen Lee's Violin Recital
Monday, December 157:30 pm Kellogg Music Center
Annual Winter Concert
Sunday, December 148:00 pm Kellogg Music Center Simon's Rock Chorus and Chamber Orchestra
Gigi Teeley's Vocal Performance Class Recital
Sunday, December 142:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
Jazz Ensemble Concert
Saturday, December 138:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Mini Theatre Festival
Friday, December 126:30 pm Blackbox Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Mini Theatre Festival: Performance Modules
Thursday, December 116:30 pm Blackbox Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Women in the Sciences presents Joy Lapseritis
Monday, December 087:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center
A Renaissance Christmas
Sunday, December 073:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
Simon's Rock Dance Concert
Saturday, December 067:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Barbara Resnik: Pentimento
Saturday, December 064:00 pm The Atrium Gallery at the Alumni Library Artist's Reception
Simon's Rock Dance Concert
Friday, December 057:30 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
A Renaissance Christmas
Friday, December 057:30 pm St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Stockbridge
Faculty Forum: Bill Jackson
Thursday, December 045:00 pm Blodgett House REFLECTIONS ON PROCESS: Sculptural Formations & Transformations
Barbara Resnik: Pentimento
Monday, December 01Thursday, December 18 The Atrium Gallery at the Alumni Library The Photograph & the Print Alternative Process
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: Leela Gandhi
Thursday, November 206:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center After Utopia: Toward an Ethic of Newness
Dimitri B. Papadimitriou Discusses the Economy: What Happened, What’s Ahead?
Wednesday, November 195:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Women's Basketball
Tuesday, November 187:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center SRC vs. Hampshire
Men's Basketball
Tuesday, November 186:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center SRC vs. Hampshire
First-Year Seminar Lecture: Rebecca Fiske
Monday, November 177:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
South Berkshire Concerts: The Lydian String Quartet
Sunday, November 163:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center
Poetry & Fiction Series: Yusef Komunyakaa
Thursday, November 137:30 pm Blodgett House Author of the poetry collection Warhorses
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: Anaele Adis Iroh
Thursday, November 136:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center “Home, Otherness and Memory: Nigerian Family and Community Formations in Ireland”
Sophomore Seminar Lecture: Maryann Tebben
Monday, November 107:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center “Boeuf en daube at the Center of To the Lighthouse”
The Glass Menagerie
Saturday, November 087:30 pm Liebowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center by Tennessee Williams
The Glass Menagerie
Saturday, November 082:00 pm Liebowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center by Tennessee Williams
The Glass Menagerie
Friday, November 077:30 pm Liebowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center by Tennessee Williams
Karen Arp-Sandel: Conversational Collage Chronicles
Friday, November 075:00 pm The Atrium Gallery at the Alumni Library Artist's Reception
The Glass Menagerie
Thursday, November 067:30 pm Liebowitz Studio Theater, Daniel Arts Center by Tennessee Williams
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: Susan Jones
Thursday, November 066:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center "An Economic Justice Imperative"
Faculty Recital
Friday, October 318:00 pm Kellogg Music Center Ronald Gorevic
Faculty Forum
Thursday, October 305:00 pm Blodgett House Joan DelPlato, Wendy Shifrin, Nancy Yanoshak
Soccer Game
Wednesday, October 294:00 pm Soccer Field SRC COED vs Steiner
Soccer Game
Sunday, October 262:00 pm Soccer Field SRC COED vs Fac/Staff/Alumni
Annual Library Book Sale
Sunday, October 2611:00 am Classroom 4
Jazz Ensemble Performance
Saturday, October 258:00 pm Kellogg Music Center
Soccer Game
Saturday, October 253:30 pm Soccer Field SRC COED vs Bennington College
Alumni/Faculty/Staff Swim Meet
Saturday, October 251:00 pm Kilpatrick Athletic Center Pool
Annual Library Book Sale
Saturday, October 2510:00 am Classroom 4
Art Installation at the Daniel Arts Center: Home, Otherness & Memory
Friday, October 24Friday, November 21 Daniel Arts Center / Lower Lobby by Visiting Faculty Iroh (Adis) Anaele Diala
Women in the Sciences: Suzanne Fowle
Friday, October 244:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: June Nash
Thursday, October 236:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center "From the Western Highlands of Guatemala to the Berkshire Hills of Massachusetts: An Anthropological Odyssey"
Seminar in the Civic Arts: The Role of the Court in Incarceration
Wednesday, October 227:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center Bard Center for Education and Democracy and Win Student Resource Commons
Poetry & Fiction Series: Kevin Young
Tuesday, October 217:30 pm Blodgett House Author of the poetry collection For the Confederate Dead
First-Year Seminar Lecture: Sam Ruhmkorff
Monday, October 207:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Plato
South Berkshire Concerts: Min Xiao-Fen
Saturday, October 188:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Traditional Chinese lute music and contemporary jazz
Soccer Game
Friday, October 174:00 pm Soccer Field SRC Men vs Buxton School
Poetry & Fiction Series: Peter Carey
Thursday, October 167:30 pm Blodgett House This event has been postponed.
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: Chris Russill
Thursday, October 166:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center Tipping Point Forewarnings of Climate Change Danger, or, Everything’s Cool
Reception/Gallery Talk: William Jackson
Wednesday, October 155:00 pm The Gallery at Liebowitz
William Jackson: Formations & Transformations
Wednesday, October 15Sunday, December 21 The Gallery at Liebowitz
Sophomore Seminar Lecture: Vijay Prashad
Monday, October 137:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center “What happens to the hole when the cheese is gone? Reflections on War and Inhumanity.”
Karen Arp-Sandel: Conversational Collage Chronicles
Monday, October 13Friday, November 21
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: Adolph Reed
Thursday, October 026:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center Re-membering Race (as) Politics: DuBois, Katrina and Obama
Poetry & Fiction Series: Lydia Davis
Tuesday, September 307:30 pm Blodgett House Author of Varieties of Disturbance
Faculty Forum: Ben Krupka
Thursday, September 255:00 pm Blodgett House Oak Room “Meaning and Method: Wood-Firing at Simon’s Rock”
WITS presents: Patty Dooley, "Chemistry in a Time of War"
Wednesday, September 247:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science and Academic Center
First-Year Seminar Lecture: Bernie Rodgers
Monday, September 227:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Sophocles and Greek Drama
Home Soccer Game
Friday, September 194:00 pm Soccer Field
Junior Fellows Speakers Series: David Adams
Thursday, September 186:00 pm Clark Auditorium, Fisher Science Center Queering Madness: Paranoid Diagnoses and Kafka's "Burrow"
South Berkshire Concerts: Simon's Rock Piano Quartet
Saturday, September 138:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Chamber music by Mozart, Fauré, and Copland
Soccer: Simon’s Rock vs. Landmark
Saturday, September 131:00 pm Soccer Field (Outside Kilpatrick Athletic Center)
Artists Reception/Gallery Talk: Caroline Kaars Sypesteyn
Wednesday, September 105:00 pm The Atrium Gallery at the Alumni Library
First-Year Seminar Lecture: Mark Vecchio
Monday, September 087:00 pm McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center Gilgamesh
Caroline Kaars Sypesteyn: New Paintings & Drawings
Saturday, August 23Friday, October 03 The Atrium Gallery at Alumni Library
Berkshire Photography Group: 2008 Members Exhibition
Saturday, August 23Sunday, October 05 The Gallery at Liebowitz